Workshop "Waves in inhomogeneous media and integrable systems"
Gdańsk University of Technology, Gdańsk, Poland
20-22 September 2016


List of speakers
  1. Dmitrii Ampilogov (Immanuel Kant's Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia)
    Interaction of electromagnetic polarization modes in metamaterials. Stationary solution of elliptic functions.
  2. Julia Bernatska (National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Kyiv, Ukraine)
    Nonlinear waves via Abeian functions in high genera.
  3. Olga Borchevkina (Immanuel Kant's Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia)
    Influence of strong meteorology storms on ionosphere parametrs.
  4. Stepan Botman (Immanuel Kant's Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia)
    Electrical resistivity model for quasi-one-dimensional structures.
  5. Ivan Karpov (Institute of Terretrial Magnetism, Ionosphere and Radio Wave Propagation, Kaliningrad, Russia)
    Ionospheric disturbances initiated by meteorological disturbances.
  6. Sergey Kshevetskii, Yulia Kudryaeva (Immanuel Kant's Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia)
    A boundary value problem of the wave propagation from variable pressure on the Earth's surface
    and the meteorological surfaces of waves in the atmosphere.
  7. Grzegorz Kwiatkowski (Gdańsk University of Technology, Gdańsk, Poland)
  8. Artur Kobus (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)
    Lie point symmetries of Gauss-Cdazzi system and its Lax pair. Matrix and Clifford case.
  9. Sergey Leble (Imanuel Kant's Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia)
    Kolmogorov equation in propagation problems and iteration series solution.
  10. Maxim Pavlov (Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia)
    Associativity equations as high frequency limit.
  11. Anna Perelomova (Gdańsk University of Technology, Gdańsk, Poland)
    Excitation of non-wave modes by sound of arbitrary frequency in a chemically reacting gas.
  12. Anatolij Prykarpatski (AGH University of Science and Technology of Krakow, Krakow, Poland)
    The Hamiltonian operators and related integable Novikov-Leibniz differential-algebraic structures.
  13. Artur Sergyeyev (Silesian University in Opava, Opava, Czech Republic)
    Infinitely many nonlocal conservation laws for the ABC equation with A+B+C ≠ 0.
  14. Irina Vereshchagina (Immanuel Kant's Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia)
    Diagnostics entropy mode in the problem of propagation of acoustic waves.
  15. Mikhail Vereshchagin (Immanuel Kant's Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia)
  16. Sergey Vereshchagin (Immanuel Kant's Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia)
    Usage of discrete projection operators in wave diagnostics.
  17. Paweł Wojda (Gdańsk University of Technology, Gdańsk, Poland)
    Comparision of effectiveness of methods enabling simulation of X-rays propagation through a system of many lenses.
  18. Artyom Yurov, Alla Yurova (Immanuel Kant's Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia)
    Rogue waves for the Davey-Stewartson I equation.
  19. Valerian Yurov (Immanuel Kant's Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia)
    The construction of the exact solutons to the Cauchy problem for the generalized hyperbolic Novikov-Veselov equation.